Page Updated : 22nd September 2012
Images »» Award Winners »» RPS Ribbon & Other Awards»» Acceptances »»
The International Jury were Martin Fry Chair of Jury (UK), John Willet (UK)
Jaques van de Weerdt (Belgium) & Jean-Paul Petit (France)
86 Sequences were entered with 78 accepted for showing
Categories (Entered/Accepted):-
A = Documentary & Tourism - 41/35, B = Theme & Fiction - 28/14
C = Music, Poetry & Song - 11/16, D= Humour - 6/5
Countries (Entered/Accepted):-
UK - 52/46, South Africa - 7/6, France - 6/6, Australia 6/6, Ireland - 4/3, Switzerland - 3/3, Italy - 2/2,
Norway - 2/2, Netherlands - 2/2, Belgium - 1/1, USA - 1/1
Click on an Image to see a larger picture
Then click on the Right side for the Next Image
or the Left side for the Previous Image
or use the Left & Right Arrow Keys
The Awards - Presented by Roy Robertson, President of the RPS
All Photographs © Editors
No./Cat | Sequence | Author | Country | Award |
---|---|---|---|---|
34/T | For The Sake of Example | Keith Leedham | UK | Gold Medal |
41/T | Beewun | Patrick Rottiers | Fr | Silver Medal |
4/T | And If I Dared | Denys Quélever | Fr | Bronze Medal |
George & Doreen Pollock Medal | ||||
40/H | Balloon Fantasy | André Malet | Fr | Best First Time Entrant |
Top of Page »» | ||||
Category Prizes - RPS Ribbon | ||||
51/D | Special | Jeff Mansell & Howard Bagshaw | UK | Best Documentary/Tourism |
47T | Le 203eme Jour | Christian & Daniele Brion | Fr | Best Theme & Fiction |
78/M | Passent Les Jours | Jean Louis Terrienne | Fr | Best Music, Poetry & Song |
59/H | The Street | Roger Mallinson | UK | Best Humour |
Special Awards | ||||
33/M | Land of Cold Coasts | Bill Bruce | Norway | Best Photography (Silver Salver & RPS Ribbon) |
19/T | Modi | Christian Hendrickx | Belgium | Most Creative Soundtrack (FICS Medal & RPS Ribbon) |
Commended - 5 Equally placed | ||||
16/D | This Land | Raymond Hughes | Northern Ireland | |
46/M | An Eye For An Eye | Giacomo Cicciotti | Italy | |
48/D | Hot Water | Howard Gregory | UK | |
56/D | The Man Who Saw The Future | Richard Brown | UK | |
60/D | Thomas | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | UK | |
Audience Vote | ||||
19/T | Modi | Christian Hendrickx | Belgium | Session 1 |
34/T | For The Sake of Example | Keith Leedham | UK | Session 2 |
51/D | Special | Jeff Mansell & Howard Bagshaw | UK | Session 3 |
60/D | Thomas | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | UK | Session 4 |
Top of Page »» | ||||
No. | Title | Category | Author(s) First Time Entrant (F) |
Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
Friday 14th September at 14.30 | ||||
First Projection Session | ||||
1 | The Polygynist From Kij-Kij | T | Johan Nieman (F) | SA |
2 | Lest We Forget | D | Joan Ryder-Rathband (F) | UK |
3 | Leonard At Lissadell | D | Yvonne Acheson (F) | IRE |
4 | And If I Dared | T | Denys Quelever (F) | Fr |
5 | Lead Mining in Weardale | D | Peter Appleton (F) | UK |
6 | Namibia | D | Dave Wilcox | UK |
7 | From Snow to Sea | D | Malcolm & Jenny Gee | UK |
8 | A Strange Beauty | D | John & Judith Hodgson | Aus |
9 | What Might Have Been | T | James Hamill | UK Ni |
10 | Pirates | H | Carol & Dave Gillow | UK |
Interval | ||||
11 | Our Beautiful Daughter Annie | T | Eddie Spence | UK |
12 | If You Leave Me Now | M | Piet Huijgens | NL |
13 | The Jewel in the Crown | D | Kate Brown | UK |
14 | Future Dreams-Living Themes | T | Werner Hoffmann | SW |
15 | Early Morning At Taj Mahal | D | Barbara Fleming | UK |
16 | This Land | D | Raymond Hughes | UK Ni |
17 | Gnossienne No1 | M | Malcolm Imhoff | UK |
18 | The Hope | D | Barb Butler | Aus |
19 | Modi | T | Christian Hendrickx | Bel |
20 | The Window Cleaner | H | Bob Bishop (F) | UK |
Saturday 15th September at 9.30 | ||||
Second Projection Session | ||||
21 | Betrayal | D | Robert Albright | UK |
22 | Flight of Light | M | Ines Roberts | USA |
23 | Ride to the Wall | D | Howard Bagshaw | UK |
24 | Memory of Trees | M | Adri Van Oudheusden | SA |
25 | Monsignor Benedict's Vision | D | Adrian Murphy (F) | UK |
26 | Lake Of Tears | T | Erhard Hobrecker | SW |
27 | The Ascent of Skiddaw | T | John Holt | UK |
28 | Five Bells | T | John Hodgson | Aus |
29 | Yellowstone - The Sacred Land | M | Brian Jeffs | UK |
30 | An Honourable Man | D | Keith Storey & Ron Davies | UK |
Interval | ||||
31 | The Magic Touch | T | Colin Balls | UK |
32 | Speed Painting on the Costa Brava | D | Ian Bateman | UK |
33 | Land of Cold Coasts | M | Bill Bruce | Nor |
34 | For The Sake of Example | T | Keith Leedham | UK |
35 | Is Feidir Linn | D | Lilian Webb (F) | IRE |
36 | Vanishing Point | T | Bernard Turnbull | UK |
37 | A Very Special Job | D | Sheila Davies | UK |
38 | Memories In The Mist | T | Mike Woolnough | UK |
39 | Lament of the High Country | D | Barb Butler | Aus |
40 | Balloon Fantasy | H | Andre Malet (F) | Fr |
Saturday 15th September at 14.30 | ||||
Third Projection Session | ||||
41 | Beewun | T | Patrick Rottiers (F) | Fr |
42 | Madeira Blooms | D | Malcolm & Jenny Gee | UK |
43 | Clouds | D | Peter Allen | UK |
44 | Frozen in Time | D | Dick Williams | UK |
45 | Paris | D | Sheila Haycox | UK |
46 | An Eye For an Eye | M | Giacomo Cicciotti | IT |
47 | Le 203 ème Jour | T | Christian & Danièle Brion | Fr |
48 | Hot Water | D | Howard Gregory | UK |
49 | The Grief of Grytviken | D | Dave Wilcox | UK |
50 | The Silver Spoon | T | Jeff Morris | SA |
Interval | ||||
51 | Special | D | Jeff Mansell & Howard Bagshaw | UK |
52 | Work Makes Free | T | Gabriele Pinardi | IT |
53 | End of an Industry | T | Barbie Lindsay | UK |
54 | Keiko's Springtimes | D | Jean-Pierre Simon | Fr |
55 | The Gatekeeper | T | Brian Harvey | UK |
56 | The Man Who Saw The Future | D | Richard Brown | UK |
57 | The Enchanted Wood | T | Brendan O'Sullivan (F) | IRE |
58 | Inspired By The Landscape | D | Suzanne Walker | UK |
59 | The Street | H | Roger Mallison | UK |
Sunday 16th September at 9.30 | ||||
Fourth Projection Session | ||||
60 | Thomas | D | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | UK |
61 | My Valley | D | Carol Packwood (F) | Aus |
62 | The Children of Missionvale | M | Adri Van Oudheusden | SA |
63 | Art As Communication-The World of Coni Schmid | T | Werner Hoffmann | SW |
64 | A Glimpse into the Life of Rural Asia | D | Sheila Haycox | UK |
65 | Bethulie | D | Jeff Morris | SA |
66 | A Breath of Sea Air? | D | Mike Kersting | UK |
67 | Time | T | Keith Leedham | UK |
68 | On The Beach | M | Bill Bruce | Nor |
69 | Little Ted's Birthday Surprise | H | Jill K. Bunting & John Smith | UK |
Interval | ||||
70 | Grease, Gaskets & Gears | D | Keith & Kate Brown | UK |
71 | The Stain in the Snow | T | Malcolm Imhoff | UK |
72 | This Must Never Occur Again | D | Piet Huijgens | NL |
73 | Abandoned | T | Toni Ballotta (F) | SA |
74 | Arkadi | D | Judith Hodgson | Aus |
75 | Lest We Forget | D | Bob Bishop (F) | UK |
76 | Once Upon a Time in Mallorca | D | Eddie Spence | UK |
77 | A Visit to Staffa & Fingle's Cave | D | Chris Bate (F) | UK |
78 | Passent les jours | M | Jean Louis Terrienne | Fr |