Page Updated : 30th October 2008
Images »» Award Winners »» RPS Ribbon & Other Awards»» Acceptances »»
The International Jury were Ian Bateman - Chairman (UK), Gordon Gray (Northern Ireland)
Christian Brion (France) & Matthias Pfister (Germany)
Chairman of the Jury - Live Report MP3 File 4.13mb 4min 27sec
90 Sequences were entered with 71 accepted for showing
Categories (Entered/Accepted):-
A = Documentary & Tourism - 47/43, B = Theme & Fiction - 22/18
C = Music, Poetry & Song - 9/5, D= Humour - 12/5
Countries (Entered/Accepted):-
UK - 66/49, Belgium - 5/5, France - 4/4, Italy - 4/4, Netherlands - 3/3, Ireland - 3/2,
Norway - 2/2, Switzerland - 2/2, Australia 1/0
This was the First all Digital RPS International
Click on an Image to see a larger picture
Then click on the Right side for the Next Image
or the Left side for the Previous Image
or use the Left & Right Arrow Keys
The Awards - Presented by Dr Barry Senior, President of the RPS
FICS Medal Presented by John Willett, President of FICS
The Judges and The Audience
The College Grounds with Visitors enjoying the Sunshine
Guests at The Gala Dinner
All Photographs © Editors
No./Cat | Sequence | Author | Country | Award |
---|---|---|---|---|
69/B | The Forest of Tane Mahuta | Erhard Hobrecker | Swi | Gold Medal |
14/A | This is a Town | Colin Balls | UK | Silver Medal |
44/A | Isadora’s Legacy | Eddie Spence | UK | Bronze Medal |
George & Doreen Pollock Medal | ||||
9/B | The Red Shoes | Dave & Carol Gillow | UK | Best First Time Entrant |
Top of Page »» | ||||
Category Prizes - RPS Ribbon | ||||
54/A | Cousin Jack | Martin Fry | UK | Best Documentary/Tourism |
9/B | The Red Shoes | Dave & Carol Gillow | UK | Best Theme & Fiction |
31/C | Where the Passion Flower Grows | Dave Wilcox | UK | Best Music, Poetry & Song |
28/D | La Femme aux Bas Blancs | Jean Paul Petit | France | Best Humour |
Special Awards | ||||
33/B | The Red Tear | Herve Segure | France | Best Creative Imagery (The Doug Mullins Award) |
63/A | Arctic Dreams | Bill Bruce | Norway | Best Photography (Silver Salver & RPS Ribbon) |
37/A | Talbot House | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | UK | Most Creative Soundtrack (FICS Medal & RPS Ribbon) |
35/B | A12 - Art | Jake Pursey | UK | Young Persons Special Award (1 years RPS Membership) |
Commended - 5 Equally placed | ||||
19/A | Les Six de Rodin | Jacques Van de Weerdt & Paul Ghislain |
France | |
57/D | Picasso of the Pier | Richard Brown | UK | |
58/A | Striped Pyjamas | Ron Davies & Peter Coles | UK | |
59/B | Stand Proud Brother | Robert Albright | UK | |
67/A | The Quiet One | Keith Brown | UK | |
Audience Vote | ||||
9/B | The Red Shoes | Dave & Carol Gillow | UK | Session 1 |
37/A | Talbot House | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | UK | Session 2 |
44/A | Isadora’s Legacy | Eddie Spence | UK | Session 3 |
67/A | The Quiet One | Keith Brown | UK | Session 4 |
Top of Page »» | ||||
Acceptances - Session 1 | ||||
1/A | Cantus Polaris | Bill Bruce | Norway | |
2/C | Memories | Merle Graham | UK | |
3/A | Nementcha-Algerie 1958 | Jean-Marie Coupriaux | France | |
4/B | The Temptations | Mike Kersting | UK | |
5/A | James, Jet & Dracula | Bob Brisley | UK | |
6/A | One Life, One Day | Pier Luigi Montali | Italy | |
7/C | Lakes Of Coolfin | Martin Fry | UK | |
8/A | Once Upon a Time | Heather Clarke | UK | |
9/B | The Red Shoes | Dave & Carol Gillow | UK | |
10/B | Facets of Time | Erhard & Heidy Hobrecker | Switzerland | |
11/A | Route 66 | Maurice & Liliane Dorikens | Belgium | |
12/B | Cottage Dream | Jack Tompson | UK | |
13/B | Destiny | Brian Harvey | UK | |
14/A | This is a Town | Colin Balls | UK | |
15/B | Gold | Peter Coles | UK | |
16/A | Valley of the Hoodoo | Andre W Hartensveld | Netherlands | |
17/C | Quel Giorno | Antonio Mangiarotti | Italy | |
18/A | John Betjemin's Cornwall | Mike Woolnough | UK | |
19/A | Les Six De Rodin | Jacques Van De Weerdt & Paul Ghislain | UK | |
20/A | Lakshmi Of Ranthambour | Frank Martin | UK | |
21/A | A Face In The Crowd | David Pickford | UK | |
22/D | The Gasman Cometh | Richard Brown | UK | |
Session 2 | ||||
23/A | Alma | Robert Albright | UK | |
24/A | Unsere Kohle……… | Henk-Jan De Weert | Netherlands | |
25/B | The Colour Thief | Jill K. Bunting | UK | |
26/A | The Minstrel Boy | Len Deeley | UK | |
27/A | Hedd Wyn | Ron Davies | UK | |
28/D | La Femme aux bas Blancs | Jean Paul Petit | France | |
29/A | Norway | Mark Allen | UK | |
30/D | Starcows | Christian Hendrickx & Andre Teyck | Belgium | |
31/C | Where The Passion Flower Grows | Dave Wilcox | UK | |
32/A | Everest Base Camp | Daan Eksteen | UK | |
33/B | The Red Tear | Herve Seguret | France | |
34/A | Scottish Reflections | Howard Bagshaw | UK | |
35/B | A12 - Art | Jake Pursey | UK | |
36/B | Scandinavian Dreams | Gys van Gent & Mike Woolnough | NL/UK | |
37/A | Talbot House | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | UK | |
38/B | Cabbage Patch Of Life | Heather Clarke | UK | |
39/A | Slainte Mhath | Keith Leedham | UK | |
Session 3 | ||||
40/A | Over The Edge | Dick Williams | UK | |
41/B | Essai Sur Ma Haine | Jacques Van De Weerdt | Belgium | |
42/A | A Day On Whistler Mountain | Alan Lyons | Ireland | |
43/B | Final Destination | Gabriele Pinardi | Italy | |
44/A | Isadora’s Legacy | Eddie Spence | UK | |
45/A | Garden Passion | Viv Woolnough | UK | |
46/A | There's A First Time For Everything | Kate Brown | UK | |
47/A | Disaster Averted | Mike Hammersley | UK | |
48/A | Barcelona, Artists & Architects | Raymond Hughes | UK | |
49/A | All For The Silver Darlings | David Clark | UK | |
50/B | Where Poetic Champions Compose | Kieran O'Loughlin | Ireland | |
51/A | Trekking in Nepal | Malcolm Imhoff | UK | |
52/C | Griot Talk (Paroles de Griot) | Jean-Marie Coupriaux | France | |
53/A | Parma By Bike | Pier Luigi Montali | Italy | |
54/A | Cousin Jack | Martin Fry | UK | |
55/A | Antelope canyon | Maurice & Liliane Dorikens | Belgium | |
56/A | 1 in 3.7 | Howard Gregory | UK | |
57/D | The Picasso of the Pier | Richard Brown | UK | |
Session 4 | ||||
58/A | Striped Pyjamas | Ron Davies & Peter Coles | UK | |
59/B | Stand Proud Brother | Robert Albright | UK | |
60/A | Honda | Marion Waine | UK | |
61/B | A Meditation on Colour | Jordan Lee | UK | |
62/A | Danson | Peter Allen | UK | |
63/A | Arctic Dreams | Bill Bruce | Norway | |
64/B | Wistman’s Wood | Valerie Rawlins | UK | |
65/A | The Sound of Steam | Tony Hill | UK | |
66/A | Venice | Bob Brisley | UK | |
67/A | The Quiet One | Keith Brown | UK | |
68/A | An Independant Woman | Ken Biggs | UK | |
69/B | The Forest of Tane Mahuta | Erhard Hobrecker | Switzerland | |
70/A | A Sense of Proprotion | Bryan Stubbs | UK | |
71/D | The Messiah | John Smith | UK |