Please send us all your latest News and Results
For information on how to send News Items see the Contacts Page
21st Great Northern Festival 2015
Was held on Friday 4th to Sunday 6th December 2015
at The Hough End Centre, Mauldeth Road West, Chorlton, Manchester, M21 7SX
The Jury for this event were:-
- Ron Davies Chairman of the Jury
- Marion Waine
- John Rowell
The top Awards went to:-
Great Northern Competition | |||
PAGB Gold Medal | Beeswing | Graham Sergeant | |
PAGB Silver Medal | Queen of the Hills | Malcolm Imhoff | |
PAGB Bronze Medal | Hillsborough | Charles Hulse | |
New Horizons Competition | |||
George & Doreen Pollock Medal Winner | |||
Lila Cross | Tony Collinson | ||
2nd Place | Making Progress | Ray Grover | |
3rd Place | Occupation | Valerie Fillingham | |
Top of Page »» Great Northern Festival Website»» Full Results »»
Competition Results 2015
Competition Results from 2015. Results are listed below.
Detailed reports are in the Magazine
See also Images & Comp Results Page
- MidPhot
31st January 2015 - Results - NIPA Championships
13th & 14th February 2015 - Results - IAC Peter Coles International
14th & 15th March 2015 - Results - East Anglian AV Competition
21st March 2015 - Results - Bridgend 5To8 PhotoHarmony
23rd March 2015 - Results - Adelaide AVFest
16th - 18th April 2015 - Results - Western Counties AV Competition
11th April 2015 - Results - 3rd Garda International Salon - Italy
May 2015 - Results and Entries - Trophée de Paris - France
30th May 2015 - Results and Entries - Tauranga AV Salon 2015 - New Zealand
June 2015 - Results - PSSA National AV Salon 2015 - South Africa
August 2015 - Results - RPS National AV Championships 2015
4th-6th September 2015 - Results & Entries - Audia 17th International Festival - Romania
9 October 2015 - Results and Results Picture and Pre-Selection Scores - L&CPU AV Festival
17 October 2015 - Results - IPF AV Festival - Ireland
17-18 October 2015 - Results - 21st Great Northern Festival
4-6 December 2015 - Results and Full Programme - International Year of Light 2015 AV Competition - South Africa
18 December 2015 - Results
Top of Page »»
RPS National Championships
Was held on Friday 4th to Sunday 6th September 2015
at The Ruxton Theatre, Stafford
Organised by the RPS AV Group
The Jury for this event were:-
- Linda Gibbs Chairman of the Jury
- Joan Ryder-Rathband
- Graham Seargeant
The top Awards went to:-
AZ | Robert Albright | Martin Fry |
Silver Medal | Capturing The Moment | Martin Fry |
Bronze Medal | For The Sake of Example | Keith Leedham |
George & Doreen Pollock Medal - Best First Time Entrant | ||
Time | Ray Dowding | |
Top of Page »» Full Results and List of Entries (PDF) »»
IAC Peter Coles International
Was held on Saturday 14th to Sunday 15th March 2015
at The Community Centre, Capel Curig, North Wales LL24 0EE
Organised by the North Wales & Wirral AV Group
The Jury for this event were:-
- Ron Davies Chairman of the Jury
- Eddie Spence
- Bryan Stubbs
The top Awards went to:-
Gold Medal | The Holy Brook | Martin Fry | UK |
Silver Medal | La Tentation | Christian Hendrickx | Belgium |
Bronze Medal | Black Gold | Jacek Zaim & Urszula Gronowska | Poland |
George & Doreen Pollock Medal - Best First Time Entrant | |||
Loving A Woman | Alessandro Benedetti | Italy | |