Page Updated : 27th October 2009
Images »» Award Winners »» Club & Federation Awards »» Acceptances »»
The Jury were Keith Scott - Chairman, John Rowell and Howard Gregory
73 Sequences were entered with 63 accepted for showing
Click on an Image to see a larger picture
Then click on the Right side for the Next Image
or the Left side for the Previous Image
or use the Left & Right Arrow Keys
The Awards - Presented by Keith Scott, Chairman of the Jury
Federation, Club & Audience Vote Awards Presented by Peter Brown,
Chairman of the NAVC Organising Committee
Audience & Guests at the Gala Dinner
All Photographs © Editors
No. | Sequence | Author | Award | |
---|---|---|---|---|
13 | The Legacy | Robert Albright | RPS Gold Medal | |
41 | Isadora’s Legacy | Eddie Spence | RPS Silver Medal | |
57 | The Quiet One | Keith Brown | RPS Bronze Medal | |
George & Doreen Pollock Medal | ||||
17 | Tough Guy | Howard Bagshaw | Best First Time Entrant | |
Highly Commended - NAVC Plaque | ||||
37 | Perhaps | Valerie Rawlins | ||
38 | And Never Cackled | Richard Brown | ||
62 | Talbot House | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | ||
Commended - RPS Ribbon | ||||
5 | Beyond Hosta Frost | Peter Coles | ||
22 | Arthur’s Secret | Sheila Davies | ||
51 | The Gathering | Ian Bateman | ||
Audience Vote - PAGB Ribbon | ||||
13 | The Legacy | Robert Albright | Session 1 | |
22 | Arthur’s Secret | Sheila Davies | Session 2 | |
37 | Perhaps | Valerie Rawlins | Session 3 | |
62 | Talbot House | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | Session 4 | |
Top of Page »» | ||||
Points awarded for the Club & Federation Championships | ||||
1st Prize - 10 points, 2 prize - 8 points, 3rd prize - 6 points All other awards, HC & C - 4 points, All other entries - 1 point |
||||
The Club Championship is decided on the average points from
the best 5 entries from the club A minimum of 3 entrants per club is required to qualify Not more than 2 sequences per author to be considered |
||||
Qualifying Clubs & entries were - Leeds AV Group/10; East Midlands AV Group/9; Essex AV Group/7 | ||||
The Federation Championship is decided on the average points
from the best 5 entries from 5 different entrants From a minimum of 2 different clubs The entrant is the first named on the entry form |
||||
Qualifying Federations with number of clubs/entrants/sequences were - EAF/2/7/8; MCPF/6/15/18; WCPF/4/6/6; YPU/2/7/12 |
||||
Champion Club | ||||
1st | Leeds & District AV Group | PAGB Gold Medal | ||
Joint 2nd | Essex AV Group | PAGB Silver Medal | ||
Joint 2nd | East Midlands AV Group | PAGB Bronze Medal | ||
Champion Federation | ||||
1st | YPU - Yorkshire Photographic Union | |||
2nd | WCPF - Western Counties Photographic Federation | |||
3rd | MCPF - Midland Counties Photographic Federation | |||
Top of Page »» | ||||
Acceptances # indicates First Time Entrant | List of Entries (PDF) | |||||
Sat Sept 19th - 1st Projection Session - 9.30am | ||||||
No. | Author | Sequence | Club | Federation | ||
1 | Len Deeley | The Wilderbeast Trail | Mid Thames | --- | ||
2 | Philip Barker | As delicate as a butterfly | Wilmslow Guild | L&CPU | ||
3 | Christine & John Hales # | Wish you were here | Kingsbridge & Dist CC | WCPF | ||
4 | Peter Brown | Haworth Past & present | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
5 | Peter Coles | Beyond Hosta Frost | Leeds | YPU | ||
6 | Tony Collinson # | Kirkstall Abbey | Leeds | YPU | ||
7 | Dave Wilcox | Oranges and Lemons | Essex | EAF | ||
8 | Peggy Franks & Peter Lucas | Chariots of fire | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
9 | Mike Woolnough | The Boathouse | Essex | EAF | ||
10 | Sheila Haycox # | Photographing Irish Seabirds | Exmouth Photo Group | WCPF | ||
11 | Michael Brown # | Imagination | Leeds | YPU | ||
12 | Jose and John Currant # | She Sells Seashells | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
13 | Robert Albright | The Legacy | WAVES | WCPF | ||
14 | David Johnson # | Vision Fullfilled | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
15 | Jake Pursey # | Do you love it or hate it? | Essex | EAF | ||
16 | Eddie Spence | Mysts of Avalon | Leeds | YPU | ||
17 | Howard Bagshaw # | Tough Guy | Stafford PS | MCPF | ||
18 | Bob Brisley # | Ballet Dancers of the Fuschia | Folkestone CC | KCPA | ||
2nd Projection Session - 2.30pm | ||||||
19 | John Holt # | Gettysburg 1863 | Wolverhampton PS | MCPF | ||
20 | Ian Johnson | All Ice in Wonderland | Kempston CC | EAF | ||
21 | Harry Hunt # | The Garden Shed | Wolverhampton PS | MCPF | ||
22 | Sheila Davies # | Arthur's Secret | West Lancs | L&CPU | ||
23 | Michael Brown # | Snow Season | Leeds | YPU | ||
24 | Beth Elston # | The Dash | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
25 | Raymond Hughes | A Belfast Tale | Merville Newtownabbey PC | NIPA | ||
26 | Jeff Mansell & Phil Gee # | A Case for Conan Doyle | Stafford PS | MCPF | ||
27 | Alan Bootham | Connecting | Newton Abbot PC | WCPF | ||
28 | Bob Brisley # | Hong Kong | Folkestone CC | KCPA | ||
29 | Keith Leedham | Show Me Heaven | Essex | EAF | ||
30 | Tony Collinson # | The Art of the Isles of Scilly | Leeds | YPU | ||
31 | Jose and John Currant # | The Glory of the Garden | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
32 | Martin Fry | Fire Kindled | Cheltenham CC | MCPF | ||
33 | Lee Broderick # | An African Alphabet | Derby City PC | N&EMPF | ||
34 | James Nicholson # | A Venitian Experience | Leighton Buzzard PC | CACC | ||
35 | Malcolm Imhoff | The Stain in the snow | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
36 | Kate Brown | There's a first time for everything | Sheffield PS | YPU | ||
Sun Sept 20th - 3rd Projection Session - 9.30am | ||||||
37 | Valerie Rawlins | Perhaps | WAVES | WCPF | ||
38 | Richard Brown | And Never Cackled | Fentham PS | MCPF | ||
39 | Len Deeley | Hidden Depths | Mid Thames | --- | ||
40 | David Pickford | The Flush of Spring | Donside CC | SPF | ||
41 | Eddie Spence | Isadora's Legacy | Leeds | YPU | ||
42 | Jill K Bunting | The Colour Thief | Wilmslow Guild | L&CPU | ||
43 | David Firth # | The Mist and the Rime | Leeds | YPU | ||
44 | Bryan Stubbs | The Duel | Leeds | YPU | ||
45 | Howard Bagshaw # | Sudursveit | Stafford PS | MCPF | ||
46 | Maureen Albright | Remembering | WAVES | WCPF | ||
47 | Graham Neville & Martin Janes | Canary Wharf | Leicester & Leics PS | MCPF | ||
48 | David Clark | All for the Silver Darlings | Banff Art Club (Photo Sec) | SPF | ||
49 | Viv Woolnough | Reflections of War | Essex | EAF | ||
50 | Sandra Johnson # | Ship of the fens | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
51 | Ian Bateman | The Gathering | Wantage CC | CACC | ||
52 | Dick Williams | Top of Europe | Essex | EAF | ||
53 | Maggie and Malcolm Imhoff | A Love Affair | East Midlands | MCPF | ||
54 | Philip Barker | All Stations To | Wilmslow Guild | L&CPU | ||
4th Projection Session - 2.30pm | ||||||
55 | Clare Laflin # | Lincoln - The Cathedral | Lincoln CC | N&EMPF | ||
56 | Peter Coles | Eternity | Leeds | YPU | ||
57 | Keith Brown | The Quiet One | Sheffield PS | YPU | ||
58 | Carol & Dave Gillow | Clarity | Leighton Buzzard PC | CACC | ||
59 | Keith Biggs | Postman's Park | Overton PC | SoPF | ||
60 | David Pickford | Mountain Man | Donside CC | SPF | ||
61 | Keith Leedham | Michael | Essex | EAF | ||
62 | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | Talbot House | Gwynfa CC | WPF | ||
63 | Martin Fry | Camborne Steam Festival | Cheltenham CC | MCPF |