Page Updated : 9th December 2008
Images »» Award Winners »» PAGB Ribbon & Other Awards»» Entries »»
The Jury were Colin Balls - Chairman (UK), Bryan Stubbs (UK) & Erhard Hobrecker (Switzerland)
33 Sequences were entered with 7 being eligible for the Restricted (R) Category Award
Click on an Image to see a larger picture
Then click on the Right side for the Next Image
or the Left side for the Previous Image
or use the Left & Right Arrow Keys
The Awards were presented by Heidy Hobrecker
Restricted Category by Keith Scott - Chairman of the RPS AV Group
Audience Vote by Suzanne Walker of Wilmslow Guild AV Group
All Photographs © Editors
No./Cat | Sequence | Author | Award |
---|---|---|---|
27 | Isadora's Legacy | Eddie Spence | Gold Medal |
19 | The Quiet One | Keith Brown | Silver Medal |
26 | The Final Cut | Ian Bateman | Bronze Medal |
George & Doreen Pollock Medal | |||
15(R) | The Kissing Gate | Maggie Imhoff | Restricted Category Award |
24(R) | Arthur's Secret | Sheila Davies | 2nd Place Restricted Category |
1(R) | There's a First Time for Everything | Kate Brown | 3rd Place Restricted Category |
Top of Page »» | |||
Highly Commended - 3 Equally placed - PAGB Ribbon | |||
8 | A Devon Delight | Linda & Edgar Gibbs | |
15(R) | The Kissing Gate | Maggie Imhoff | |
18 | Black Angels | Robert Albright | |
Commended - 3 Equally placed - PAGB Ribbon | |||
9 | Mountain Man | David Pickford | |
24(R) | Arthur's Secret | Sheila Davies | |
30 | The Stain in The Snow | Malcolm Imhoff | |
Audience Vote | |||
27 | Isadora's Legacy | Eddie Spence | 1st |
19 | The Quiet One | Keith Brown | 2nd |
24(R) | Arthur's Secret | Sheila Davies | 3rd |
Top of Page »» | |||
Entries - Session One | ||
1(R) | There's a First Time for Everything | Kate Brown |
2 | Splash | Michael Brown |
3(R) | Lady Nature's Second Husband | Lee Broderick |
4 | The Sound of Steam | Tony Hill |
5(R) | Kaleidoscope | Peter Appleton |
6 | Quiraing | David Clark |
7(R) | English Civil War | William Edwards |
Session Two | ||
8 | A Devon Delight | Linda & Edgar Gibbs |
9 | Mountain Man | David Pickford |
10(R) | Mothing | Tony Collinson |
11 | William Crotty Highwayman | Frank Malthouse |
12 | PTE & Me | Alicia Johnson |
13 | Grutas Park | Andrew Gagg |
14 | The Forgotten | Jill K. Bunting |
15(R) | The Kissing Gate | Maggie Imhoff |
16 | The Gasman Cometh | Richard Brown |
Session Three | ||
17 | A Day to Remember | Martin Fry |
18 | Black Angels | Robert Albright |
19 | The Quiet One | Keith Brown |
20 | 1 in 3.7 | Howard Gregory |
21 | Suðersveit | Howard Bagshaw |
22 | The Temptations | Mike Kersting |
23 | Then Again | David & Barbara Pickford |
24(R) | Arthur's Secret | Sheila Davies |
25 | What Women Want | Maureen Albright |
Session Four | ||
26 | The Final Cut | Ian Bateman |
27 | Isadora's Legacy | Eddie Spence |
28 | It's All Down to the Packaging | Marion Waine |
29 | Gold | Peter Coles |
30 | The Stain in the Snow | Malcolm Inhoff |
31 | All Stations To..... | Phil Barker |
32 | Strangest Dream | Keith Fisher |
33 | Where The Passion Flower Grows | Dave Wilcox |
Wilmslow Guild AV Group Website
Next Year's Great Northern will be held 4th to 6th December 2009